Videogame sales end 2019 with a downward trend

2019 ended with 5 straight monthly sales declines.

The videogame industry was glad to say good riddance to 2019.

Continue Reading Below

The industry wrapped a down year with a fifth straight month of declining sales, suffering a 15 percent drop in December, the key holiday shopping season, according to Seeking Alpha.

December sales fell is $2.98 billion, along with a 19 percent decline in November, according to NPD Group.

GAMESTOP CUTS OUTLOOK AFTER WEAK HOLIDAY SALES, SHARES DROP

The industry saw declines in December as well as the full year across the major metrics: hardware sales, software sales, accessories and game cards.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
NTDOYNINTENDO CO LTD66.99-0.11-0.16%
AVTIAVITAR0.0002+0.00+0.00%
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INC.126.92-0.73-0.57%
TTWOTAKE TWO163.29-1.26-0.77%
SNESONY CORPORATION74.60-0.04-0.05%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP.214.89+0.09+0.04%
GMEGAMESTOP CORP14.91+0.81+5.74%

There could be light at the end of the gaming tunnel as 2019 was the last year before an expected console refresh that could provide a boost.

Among the winners for 2019: The Nintendo Switch was the top hardware platform and Call of Duty: Modern Warfare topped the software chart.

The Call of Duty franchise has led the way for 11 straight years.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ON FOX BUSINESS