US stocks bounce back from worst day of 2019

StocksFOXBusiness

How investors should deal with US-China trade tensions

Ladenburgh Thalmann Asset Management CEO Phil Blancato discusses how the U.S.-China trade dispute is affecting the markets and where investors can find value.

Investors jumped back into stocks on Tuesday snapping up discounts one day after the broader equity markets registered the worst drop of 2019.

Continue Reading Below

The Dow jumped 311 points or 1.2 percent, the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite gained 1.3 percent.

TickerSecurityLastChange%Chg
I:DJIDOW JONES AVERAGES25962.44-173.35-0.66%
SP500S&P 5002900.51-23.14-0.79%
I:COMPNASDAQ COMPOSITE INDEX7948.560325-54.25-0.68%

The rebound came after the dust settled following the  U.S. and China trading currency barbs

Late Monday, the U.S. officially labeled China as a "currency manipulator" after the country devalued its yuan. The move is aimed at making China a more advantageous exporter over the U.S.

Apple shares gained after three days of heavy losses, while videogame publisher Take-Two Interactive Software jumped after raising its full-year revenue forecast.

TickerSecurityLastChange%Chg
BABOEING COMPANY331.75-2.03-0.61%
CATCATERPILLAR INC.116.67-0.69-0.59%
TTWOTAKE TWO131.43+1.57+1.21%
AAPLAPPLE INC.210.36+0.01+0.00%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.1,183.53-16.91-1.41%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC.1,801.38-14.74-0.81%

CLICK HERE TO GET THE FOX BUSINESS APP

After the closing bell, Dow member Disney reported profits that missed expectations as the media giant ramped up investments in digital. Shares fell in the extended trading session.