Recalls this week include fire extinguishers, carbon monoxide detectors, bicycles, motorcycles

Markets Associated Press

About 4.6 million disposable fire extinguishers are being recalled because of a faulty valve that can make the device ineffective. Other consumer products recalled this week include a smoke and carbon monoxide detector and a children's bicycle.

Continue Reading Below

Here's a more detailed look:

DISPOSABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS

DETAILS: Kidde disposable fire extinguishers that are red, white or silver and are either ABC- or BC-rated. The ratings are to the right of the nameplate. They were sold at Home Depot, Menards, Walmart and other stores from August 2013 to November 2014 for between $18 and $65. They were made from July 23, 2013, through October 15, 2014. Kidde will replace the extinguishers for free.

WHY: A faulty valve can cause the extinguishers to not fully discharge when the lever is repeatedly pressed and released.

INCIDENTS: 11 reports of fire extinguishers failing to discharge as expected. No injuries have been reported.

Continue Reading Below

HOW MANY: About 4.6 million in the U.S. and 175,000 in Canada.

FOR MORE: Call Kidde at 855-283-7991 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit www.kidde.com and click on Product Safety Notice.

BICYCLE WHEEL HUBS

DETAILS: Zipp 88 aluminum hubs for bicycle wheels. The first version, which has a Z logo on the flange ring, is the only one affected by the recall. They were sold between October 2008 and December 2010. To find out which bike brands and models use the recalled hub, go to http://www.cpsc.gov/en/Recalls/2015/SRAM-Recalls-Zipp-88-Bicycle-Wheel-Hubs/ . Contact SRAM for a free replacement hub.

WHY: The hub flange ring on the front hub can fail, posing a crash and injury hazard.

INCIDENTS: Two incidents of collapsed front wheels. Both resulted in stitches, bruises and lacerations, plus a concussion in one case.

HOW MANY: About 12,000.

FOR MORE: Call SRAM at 800-346-2928 between 9 a.m. and 8 p.m. ET Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET on Friday, or visit www.sram.com or www.zipp.com and click on Recall Information on the top of the page.

JUMP STARTER KIT

DETAILS: The Zeta by Jackco Pocket Jump Starter, a set that contains a battery pack used to jump-start vehicles and charge cellphones, tablets, laptops and other devices. Zeta is printed on the front of the set's black canvas case in red and blue letters. A silver product label with Model Number ZT50420 printed in black is found on the back of the recalled battery pack. Under this product label is the date code: XM201407XXXXXX. They were sold from July 2014 to January 2015 at stores around the country and at Amazon.com for between $110 and $140. Contact Jackco for a refund.

WHY: The battery packs can overheat, split apart and melt the battery pack's enclosure, posing a fire hazard.

INCIDENTS: 487 reports of battery failure, and two reports of a fire resulting in property damage. No injuries have been reported.

HOW MANY: About 5,000.

FOR MORE: Call Jackco Transnational at 888-452-2526 from noon to 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit www.jackco.com and click on Pocket Jump Starter Product Recall.

OFF-ROAD MOTORCYCLES

DETAILS: 2015 KTM brand and Husqvarna brand Enduro motorcycles. Recalled KTM motorcycles are orange and black with the KTM logo on both sides. Recalled Husqvarna motorcycles are white with blue and yellow markings. The Husqvarna logo and engine size are on both sides. Model year 2015 motorcycles will have the letter F in the 10th position of the vehicle identification number, or VIN, located on the right side of the steering head. They were sold for between $6,000 and $11,000 at authorized dealers nationwide from June 2014 to October 2014. The recalled motorcycles come with 125cc to 300cc, 2-cycle engines and 250cc to 450cc, 4-cycle engines. Recalled motorcycles will be repaired for free.

WHY: The front fork pistons can get stuck in the fork leg, causing the rider to lose control of the motorcycle and crash.

INCIDENTS: None reported.

HOW MANY: About 2,864 KTM brand and 457 Husqvarna brand motorcycles.

FOR MORE: Call KTM North America Inc. at 888-985-6090 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit www.ktmusa.com and click on Dealer & Service, then select Service or at www.husqvarna-motorcycles.com and click on Dealers & Services, then select Service Check.

CARBON MONOXIDE AND SMOKE DETECTORS

DETAILS: System Sensor i4 series combination carbon monoxide and smoke detector. The models are COSMO-2W and COSMO-4W. The detectors are round, white, and measure about 5.5 inches in diameter. Recalled units have date codes 4091 or 4092 printed on the lower left-hand corner of the label on the back of the product and on the packaging. They were sold in September 2014 at security equipment dealers nationwide. System Sensor is offering customers a free replacement.

WHY: The detectors can fail to detect carbon monoxide gas in the home.

INCIDENTS: None reported.

HOW MANY: About 1,450.

FOR MORE: Call System Sensor at 800-736-7672 from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or visit www.systemsensor.com and click on Product Safety Notice.

BICYCLE HELMETS

DETAILS: Scott Vanish Evo bicycle helmets that have "Scott" written on the left side of the helmet. The serial numbers, which are printed on a white sticker inside the back of the helmet, range from 2014-06/009359 through 2014-09/027210. They were sold at Scott dealers nationwide and online from July 2014 to December 2014 for about $200. Scott will offer a refund.

WHY: The helmets do not comply with regulators' safety standards.

INCIDENTS: None reported.

HOW MANY: About 1,450.

FOR MORE: Scott USA toll-free at 888-607-8365, extension 2012 from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email recall@scott-sports.com, or online at www.scott-sports.com and click on Safety and Recalls at the bottom of the page.

CHILDREN'S BICYCLES

DETAILS: Marin 2014 model MBX 50 and Tiny Trail bicycles with 16-inch knobby tires. The single-speed bicycles have high-rise handlebars and training wheels. The boy's bicycles were sold in red and have serial number HA14980XXXXXX. The girl's bicycles were sold in purple and have serial number HA14982XXXXXX. Serial numbers are printed on a foil label under the base of the down tube. They were sold at bicycle stores from September 2013 through December 2014 for about $250. Marin is replacing the handlebar stem.

WHY: The handlebars can loosen or separate during use. This can cause the rider to lose control and crash.

INCIDENTS: None reported.

HOW MANY: About 400 in the U.S. and 50 in Canada.

FOR MORE: Call Marin Mountain Bikes at 800-222-7557 and press six from noon to 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit www.marinbikes.com and click on Recalls/Safety.