Dow falls 510 points curbs losses as tech stocks recover

Tesla's Battery Day takes center stage on Tuesday

U.S. equity markets, in a volatile session, ended lower but off their worst levels of the day.

Continue Reading Below

Large-cap technology stocks helped minimize losses as Amazon Inc. and Apple Inc. shares battled back from their early losses, helping limit the Nasdaq Composite's decline to just 0.13%.

Tesla Inc. did its part, also curbing losses, ahead of Tuesday's highly anticipated Battery Day event.

TESLA'S BATTERY DAY: WHAT TO KNOW

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
I:COMPNASDAQ COMPOSITE INDEX11358.936824-189.34-1.64%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC.3,207.04+2.64+0.08%
AAPLAPPLE INC.115.05+0.01+0.01%
TSLATESLA INC.420.28-0.35-0.08%

The Dow Jones Industrial Average, down over 900 points at one point, finished lower by 509 points, or 1.85%, while the S&P 500 fell 1.16%.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
I:DJIDOW JONES AVERAGES27685.38-650.19-2.29%
SP500S&P 5003400.97-64.42-1.86%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP.210.08-6.15-2.84%

Dow member Microsoft Corp. rose after announcing plans to acquire privately-held ZeniMax, game publisher of popular titles including "The Elder Scrolls" and "Fallout," for $7.5 billion cash.

Investors got a jolt early amid growing concerns over the possibility of more coronavirus shutdowns in Europe and ongoing uncertainty surrounding the U.S. election.

Larry Kudlow, speaking to Fox News Channel, pointed to Europe for the selling.

"The market sell-off today coming out of Britain, where they've had another bounce in virus, and they may close down the economy, that would be the biggest factor in the market sell-off," he said.

In the U.S., with Election Day just over six weeks away, investors are gearing up for a tense battle between Democrats and Republicans over who will become the next Supreme Court justice following Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s death on Friday. The debate will only heighten political tensions ahead of the election, and could possibly delay a new stimulus package.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
NKLANIKOLA CORPORATION20.91-1.63-7.23%

Looking at stocks, Nikola Corp. founder Trevor Milton stepped down as executive chairman, effective immediately, less than two weeks after short-seller Hindenburg Research called the electric-truck maker a fraud. Milton, who has denied the allegations, will be replaced by board member and former General Motors Co. vice chairman Stephen Girsky. Reports of his arrest were false, the company confirmed to FOX Business.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
ORCLORACLE CORPORATION57.49-2.41-4.02%
WMTWALMART INC.142.16-1.69-1.17%

TikTok owner ByteDance will hold an 80% stake in TikTok U.S. with Oracle Inc. and Walmart Inc. taking a minority stake after receiving approval from the Trump administration. The new company, called TikTok Global, will list on a U.S. stock exchange within 12 months and possibly set up a new headquarters in Texas.

In deal news, gene-sequencing technology maker Illumina Inc. reached an $8 billion cash and stock deal to buy privately held cancer-test developer Grail.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
ILMNILLUMINA INC.319.06-4.49-1.39%

Elsewhere, big banks including Citigroup Inc., Goldman Sachs Group and JPMorgan Chase & CO. were lower after reports said the companies were among those that moved large amounts of allegedly illicit money for nearly two decades.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
CCITIGROUP INC.43.26-0.69-1.57%
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC.201.14-3.90-1.90%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & CO.101.24-2.57-2.48%

Meanwhile, Catalent Inc., Etsy Inc. and Teradyne Inc. began trading on the S&P 500 while H&R Block Inc., Coty Inc. and Kohl’s Corp. were removed from the index.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
CTLTCATALENT INC91.31-2.71-2.88%
ETSYETSY INC139.73+1.89+1.37%
TERTERADYNE89.59-2.41-2.62%
HRBH&R BLOCK18.38-0.02-0.11%
COTYCOTY INC.3.16-0.23-6.78%
KSSKOHL'S CORP.22.86-1.11-4.63%

Looking at commodities, West Texas Intermediate crude oil fell $1.80 to $39.31 per barrel while gold slid $50.90 to $1,901.20 an ounce.

U.S. Treasurys rallied, pushing the yield on the 10-year note down to 0.670%.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ON FOX BUSINESS

European markets were under pressure with Germany’s DAX weaker by 4.37%, France’s CAC off 3.74% and Britain’s FTSE down 3.38%.

In Asia, Hong Kong’s Hang Seng plunged 2.06% and China’s Shanghai Composite lost 0.63% while Japan’s Nikkei was closed for holiday.